Privacy Policy

 

The Fire Protection Association Australia (FPA Australia) takes great care to protect the privacy of information supplied by individuals or organisations in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

 

This Privacy Policy explains how FPA Australia collects, stores, uses or discloses any personal information and what steps we take to comply with privacy laws.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information


FPA Australia will only collect personal information about you which is necessary for us to establish and administer your accounts, provide services to you or comply with the law. This information may include details such as:

 

name
contact address
account numbers
email address
limited financial information


In most cases, the primary purpose for which we need personal information will be apparent from the context in which we collect it. If this is not the case, we will take steps to specify our purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible after, the time of collection.


Disclosure of Personal Information


Generally, FPA Australia will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it has been collected, or for closely related business purposes. We may also use personal information to send you information about our activities, or goods and services which we deem may be relevant or useful to you.

 

Any information that we supply to an outside source will be strictly limited to what is required to provide the service or comply with the law.


Access and Correction of Your Personal Information


You are entitled to request access to your personal information we have on record at any time. If you believe that the information we have is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us to correction of your records.


Security


FPA Australia takes all appropriate measures to prevent the unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure, of your information.


Enquiries & Complaints


If you require any further information regarding the storage, handling or disclosure of your personal information, we are happy to answer any questions or to address any complaints. Email us at fpaa@fpaa.com.au and we will respond to your enquiry promptly.